Connersville Girls Track Sectional

Lincoln’s Kerrigan Neff won the sectional shot put title.

 

CONNERSVILLE, Ind. – The Tri-Eastern Conference had 11 individuals and three relay teams qualify for the girls track regional as six schools competed in the Connersville Sectional on Tuesday.

Lincoln’s Kerrigan Neff was the only champion from the TEC as she won the shot put (36-3).

Hagerstown’s Aimee Hoodlebrink advanced in the most events as she was second in the long jump (16-1½) and 200 (27.78), while finishing third in the 100 (13.47).

Union County had three individuals and a pair of relay squads advance. Emma Cannon finished second in the 100 hurdles 16.33 and Anevay Antrim was third in the 1,600 (5:47.87) as was Samantha Ramey in the 800 (2:31.10).

Lillian Hampton, Kirsten Hill, Kendall Jones and Sarah Myers finished second in the 400 relay (52.83). In the 1,600 relay the team of Antrim, Hampton, Myers and Ramey was third (4:24.79).

The Patriots finished fourth overall behind Rushville, Richmond and Connersville. The other teams in order of finish were Seton, Hagerstown, Centerville, Lincoln, Northeastern and Tri.

Joining Neff at next Tuesday’s Franklin Regional from Lincoln will be Tori Todd and Ryanne Davis, who tied for second in the high jump (4-10).

In addition to Hoodlebrink, Hagerstown had Logan McRoberts finish third in the 3,200 (13:04.13).

Madison Adams of Northeastern was second in the shot put (34-0½) and teammate Faith Stegall finished third in the event (33-8½).

Centerville’s Emily Willis also moved on as she finished second in the discus (104-9).

Maddie Riggott, Aubrey Davis, Jolie Rusznak and Sophie Neher were third in the 400 relay (54.03).

Team Results
1. Rushville 144.75; 2. Richmond 89.75; 3. Connersville 82.75; 4. Union County 74.5; 5. Seton 65.25; 6. Hagerstown 65; 7. Centerville 51; 8. Lincoln 26; 9. Northeastern 16; 10. Tri 5.

Individual Results
(Winners, TEC Places, Top Three Advance to Regional)
Long Jump – 1. Sarah Dickman (S) 16-1¾; 2. Aimee Hoodlebrink (H) 16-1½; 6. Jessica Swimm (H) 14-2; 7. Kendall Jones 14-0¼; 8. Aubrey Davis (C) 13-9½.
High Jump – 1. Charity Griffith (Rush) 5-0; 2. Tori Todd (L) 4-10; 2. Ryanne Davis (L) 4-10; 4. Abby Dale (H) 4-8; 4. Jessica Swimm (H) 4-8; 4. Brooklyn Wilson (UCO)
Discus – 1. Jessica Beckman (Conn) 119-5; 2. Emily Willis (C) 104-9; 7. Maddy Abrams (T) 92-7; 8. Alizah Rankin (N) 89-9.
Shot Put – 1. Kerrigan Neff (L) 36-3; 2. Madison Adams (N) 34-0½; 3. Faith Stegall (N) 33-8½; 4. Laney Adams (H) 33-4½; 5. Kaelynn Schultz (H) 33-4; 7. Emily Willis (C) 31-3.
Pole Vault – 1. Katlyn Keim (Rush) 8-0.
3200 Relay – 1. Rushville 10:18.79; 4. Centerville 11:02; 5. Hagerstown 11:41.11.
100 – 1. Nakayla Bennett (Rich) 12.98; 3. Amiee Hoodlebrink (H) 13.47; 4. Kirsten Hill (UCO) 13.36; 5. Lillian Hampton (UCO) 13.79.
100 Hurdles – 1. Maddie Turner (Rush) 16.32; 2. Emma Cannon (UCO) 16.33; 4. Jolie Rusznak (C) 17.37; 5. Zoe Murphy (UCO) 17.69; 7. Camryn Bradway (H) 18.36.
1600 – 1. Jenna Barker (S) 5:36.44; 3. Anevay Antrim (UCO) 5:47.87; 6. Logan McRoberts (H) 6:04.63; 7. Kayla Newman (C) 6:05.40.
400 Relay – 1. Richmond 51.76; 2. Union County 52.83; 3. Centerville 54.03; 6. Hagerstown 55.64; 7. Lincoln 58.77; 8. Tri 59.43.
400 – 1. Nakayla Bennett (Rich) 1:01.70; 5. Abby Ulm (C) 1:05.49; 6. Ella Wilson (C) 1:06.94; 8. Hannah Rogers (H) 1:07.65.
300 Hurdles – 1. Maddi Turner (Rush) 48.02; 4. Emma Cannon (UCO) 51.81; 5. Jolie Rusznak (C) 52.83; 6. Zoe Murphy (UCO) 52.83; 7. Alexis Harmon (C) 54.61.
800 – 1. Jenna Barker (S) 2:19.66 (New Record); 3. Samantha Ramey (UCO) 2:31.10; 8. Anevay Antrim (UCO) 2:44.16.
200 – 1. Nakayla Bennett (Rich) 27.36; 2. Aimee Hoodlebrink (H) 27.78; 4. Kirsten Hill (UCO) 28.93; 5. Sarah Myers (UCO) 29.09; 6. Maddie Riggott (C) 29.23; 7. Halle Chandler (T) 29.53.
3200 – 1. Hanna Stamm (S) 12:12.82; 3. Logan McRoberts (H) 13:04.13; 5. Aylssa West (UCO) 13:31.30; 6. Anna Shafer (H) 13:34.97; 7. Kailee Tedder (C) 13:42.00.
1600 Relay – 1. Rushville 4:12.45; 3. Union County 4:24.79; 5. Centerville 4:31.55; 7. Hagerstown 4:47.08; 8. Northeastern 5:06.38.

×